Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice to Users

pba S.p.A. with registered office in Tezze sul Brenta, Via Enrico Fermi, 1, Italian VAT no. 00487790248 (hereinafter, the “Controller”), owner of the Internet website http://www.pba.it (hereinafter, the “Website”), as Controller for the processing of personal data of users that browse and have subscribed to the Website (hereinafter, the “Users”) provides here below the privacy policy pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (hereinafter, the “Data Protection Code”) and pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter, “Regulation”, the Regulation and Data Protection Code together are defined as the “Applicable Law”).

This Website and any services offered through the Website are reserved to persons that are at least eighteen years old. Therefore, the Controller does not collect personal data relevant to persons under 18 years of age. Upon request of the Users, the Controller will promptly cancel all of the personal data inadvertently collected and relevant to persons under 18 years of age.

The right of its Users to privacy and protection of their personal data is of utmost importance to the Controller. For all information relevant to this Privacy Notice, Users can contact the Controller at any time, using the following methods:

• Sending a Registered Letter w/ acknowledgement of receipt to the registered office of the Controller 

• Sending an e-mail to info@pba.it.

1. Purpose of processing 

Users’ personal data will be processed lawfully by the Controller pursuant to art. 6 of the Regulation for the following processing purposes: 

a. Browsing of the website, with reference to the possibility to collect the Users’ data necessary at a technical level, such as IP address, while browsing the website.

b. Registration in the reserved area of the website, through which to access documentation and data archives relevant to the products.

c. Sending of information newsletters, upon specific request of the data subject.

d. Legal obligations, i.e., to fulfil obligations envisaged by the law, an authority, regulation, or European legislation.

The provision of personal data for the above purposes of processing is optional but necessary, as failure to provide the same will make it impossible for the User to browse the website, subscribe to the Website and use the services offered by the Controller on the Website.

2. Legal basis of the processing

With reference to the purposes set out in points 1/a, 1/b, the legal basis for the processing is in fact the execution of the services provided through the Website and requested by you (pursuant to point b) of Article 6(1) of the Data Protection Regulation 2016/679); with reference to the purposes referred to in point 1/c of the previous paragraph, the legal basis of the processing is your freely expressed consent (pursuant to point a) of Article 6(1) of the Data Protection Regulation 2016/679); with reference to the purposes referred to in point 1/d of the previous paragraph, the legal basis for the processing is to fulfil a legal obligation to which the Controller is subject (pursuant to point c) of Article 6(1) of the Data Protection Regulation 2016/679).

3. Processing methods and storage time of the data 

The Controller will process the personal data of Users using manual and IT tools, with logic strictly related to the purposes themselves and, in any case, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data.

The personal data of the Website Users will be kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the purposes described in paragraph 1 above, or however long it is necessary for the statutory protection of the Users’ and Data Controllers’ interests. In relation to the purpose referred to in point 1/c, the data will be kept until you opt-out of receiving the newsletter, using the specific link contained in the same by sending an e-mail to info@pba.it

4. Scope of transmission and distribution of the data

The Users’ personal data may be disclosed to the employees and/or associates of the Controller in charge of managing the Website. These subjects, that are formally appointed by the Controller as “third parties”, will process the Users’ data exclusively for the purposes indicated herein this information and in compliance with the provisions of the Applicable Law.

The Users’ personal data may also be disclosed to third parties who may process personal data on behalf of the Controller as “External Processors”, such as, for example, IT and logistic service providers functional to the operation of the Website, outsourcing or cloud computing service providers, professionals, and consultants.

Users have the right to obtain a list of any Processors appointed by the Controller, by forwarding a request to the Controller using the methods indicated in paragraph 5 below.

5. Rights of the Data Subjects

Users may exercise their rights granted by the Applicable Law by contacting the Controller using the following methods:

• Sending a Registered Letter w/ acknowledgement of receipt to the registered office of the Controller 

• Sending an e-mail to info@pba.it. 

Pursuant to the Applicable Law, the Controller informs that the Users have the right to obtain information relevant to the (i) origin of the personal data; (ii) purposes and methods of the processing; (iii) logic involved in the event of processing using electronic means; (iv) identification data concerning the controller and processors; (v) of the entities or categories of entities to which the personal data may be communicated or which may get to know said data in their capacity as processors or persons in charge of the processing.

Moreover, Users have the right to obtain:

a) access, the updating, the rectification or, where interested therein, the integration of the data.

b) the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or blocking the data processed in violation of the Act, including data that does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed.

c) the declaration that the operations in letters a) and b) have been brought to the knowledge, also regarding the content of the same, to those the data has been communicated to or distributed to, with the exception of the case in which this fulfilment is impossible or involves the use of means that are clearly disproportionate with respect to the protected right.

Moreover, Users have:

a) the right to withdraw consent at any time, should processing be based on their consent.

b) the right to data portability (right to receive all of the personal data concerning the data subject in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format), the right to restrict the processing of personal data and the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”).

c) the right to object:

i. in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection.

ii. in whole or in part, to the processing of personal data concerning them for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communications.

iii. if personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, at any time, to the processing of their data for this purpose, including profiling, in so far as it is related to such direct marketing.

d) should they believe that the processing that regards them breaches the Regulation, the right to lodge a complaint to a Supervisory Authority (in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement). The Italian Supervisory Authority is the Supervisory Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, with registered office in Piazza di Monte Citorio 121, 00186 – Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).